GSI Translations is a trademark of GSI Associates Ltd.  and this privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information and personal data that you give GSI Translations when you use this website.

GSI Translations is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information and / or personal data when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

  1. Who is responsible for processing your data and whom can you contact?

Responsible for data processing:

GSI ASSOCIATES Ltd.

London, Longcroft House,

2-8 Victoria Avenue

London EC2M 4NS

Registration number: 09283980

Tel: +44 (0)20 3151 6848

Fax: +44 (0)20 3002 4661

For questions and concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Radu Irimie – Attorney at Law

Email:  radu.irimie@gsiassociates.com

  1. For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?

We process your personal data in accordance with the legal provisions:

  • To assure the performance of a contract, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract

When you use the form on our website to obtain a quote, we process the following personal data: first name, last name, address, zip code, email address, telephone number, company you represent.

If you choose to register in our database using the form at http://translators.gsitranslations.com/register,  we process any personal data you may provide through the respective platform, only in order to assess the  possibility to conclude a contract with you, based on the projects we are involved with.

Once we enter into an agreement, we process the following personal data to issue and / or pay invoices for the respected services: name, last name, postal address.

  • To safeguard our legitimate interests:

After undertaking a balance of interests, we may process your data beyond the extent necessary for the performance of the contract in order to safeguard our own or a third party’s legitimate interest. In the following cases, data processing takes place to safeguard legitimate interests:

– business management measures within our group of companies,

– administration of a customer database to improve customer services,

– measures undertaken for protection from unlawful actions or violations of the contract,

– in the course of legal proceedings.

On the other hand, should you use the website to contact us, we process your first name, last name, address, phone number, email, in order to answer any questions, you may have regarding our services.

  • Based on your consent:

You can subscribe to our Translation News via our website. You can withdraw your consent by canceling your subscription to the GSI Translations newsletter, at any time via a direct link in the newsletter itself. To unsubscribe you can also send an email to ermin.klimenta@gsiassociates.com We will then immediately delete your data from our newsletter mailing list.

 

  1. Who receives your data?

Your personal data may have been transferred to our offices in Skopje (Republic of Macedonia) or Bangkok (People’s Republic of China). Please note that for the transfer of data outside the EU, we are implementing all the the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means to assure the processing is done according to the provisions of the data protection regulations.

The data will be processed and used insofar as this is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations. It may be necessary, on a case-by-case basis, to pass your data on to third parties (e.g. our contracted processors, our consultants and legal advisors) in order to achieve the above-mentioned goals.

If we commission a contracted processor, we will nonetheless remain responsible for the protection of your data. All contracted processors are under contractual obligation to keep your data confidential and to process these data within the scope of the performance of services. The contracted processors commissioned by us, will only receive your data if these data are necessary to provide the respective services.

In addition, we may be legally obliged to disclose your data if this is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a client’s legal claims before legal authorities.

 

  1. How long will your data be stored?
  • If you use the contact form on our website to send us your personal data, your data will be stored for up to 5 years once we have processed your inquiry, unless otherwise established by the law.
  • The data you send us for the providing of news and updates regarding the translations, will be stored until you revoke your permission for storage. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter subscription directly via a link provided in each newsletter.
  • All personal data provided for the conclusion of an agreement and/or issue of invoices, will be stored for another 5 years after the termination of the respective contract or date of issuance.

 

  1. What are your data protection rights?

According to the data protection regulation, you have the right of information, right of access to personal data, the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of your stored data, the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to data portability.

In addition, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office — Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Helpline number: 0303 123 1113,  registration@ico.org.uk or any national supervisory authority within the EU.

If you believe that we are processing your data in violation of any data protection law, please contact us via the email address radu.irimie@gsiassociates.com if you have any questions.

In cases of doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity. This serves to protect your rights and your privacy.

 

  1. Are you under any obligation to provide data?

If the processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion and performance of your contract with us, should you fail to provide the data, we will, as a rule, be forced to refuse to conclude the contract, or to execute the order, or will be unable to continue to fulfil an existing contract and, in consequence, be forced to terminate it. You are, however, not obliged to consent to the processing of data that is not relevant to contract performance or not required by law.

 

  1. Cookies and tracking tools

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. These are small text files which are stored on your terminal device with the aid of the browser. We use cookies to make our services more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device even after leaving our website until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser again on your next visit.

If you do not agree to this, you can set up your browser to inform you whenever cookies are to be set

and agree to this only on a case-by-case basis. The necessary settings differ depending on the browser and the terminal device, they usually can be found in the ‘Support’ of the device or browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Tracking tools and the use of Google Analytics

Analysis tools are used on our website to collect general information on visitors’ usage patterns. This comprises, for example, pages viewed, viewing time, linking pages and general information about your computer system, such as your operating system, screen resolution, browser used, etc. All collected data is stored anonymously and cannot be attributed to you personally. If you do not agree with this anony- mised detection of your usage patterns, you can prevent this by deactivating cookies in your browser.

This Internet page also uses Google Analytics, an Internet analysis service provided by Google. Google

Analytics uses cookies that enable the analysis of your usage of the website.

The information generated by the cookies concerning your usage of this website (including your IP ad- dress) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services related to the usage of the website and of the Internet. Google may also pass on this information to third parties insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. You can prevent cookies from being installed by changing the appropriate settings in your browser software; however please be aware that, in this case, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions our website offers. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We hereby inform you that this website uses Google Analytics exclusively in combination with a deactivation add-on “_anonymizeIp()”. Your IP address will not be completely stored. The identification by the IP address of the user of the website by Google Analytics is thereby excluded.

You can object to this by installing the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). This informs Google Analytics that no information re- garding your usage of the website may be transmitted to Google Analytics. We will not use tracking tools to collect personal data about you without your being aware of this

  • without your express permission, or
  • transmit any such data to third-party providers and marketing platforms or
  • link the data to your personal data (name, address etc).
  1. Use of social sharing

We do not use plugins for the respective social media services for social sharing functionalities. Instead, we merely set a text or graphics link. These do not transmit any data, such as your IP address, browser used, screen resolution, websites viewed, date and time, to the respective social media services.

These links look something like this: https://www.facebook.com/gsitranslation

If you click on a social sharing link while logged into your respective social media account, you can share the contents of our pages on your profile. This allows the social media service to assign your visit to our pages to your user account. Please note that as the provider of the pages, we are informed of neither

the content of the transmitted data nor their use by the respective social media.